TYPES OF VISA AND WORK PERMIT IN VIET NAM

TYPES OF VISA AND WORK PERMIT  IN VIET NAM.

1. Types of visa:

All of visitor travelling to Vietnam for the first time will be required to have correct types of visa before they arrive. There are many types of visa depend on the purpose of visitors so you have to determine exactly which one you need.

This comprehensive list below will show you all the types of available visa in Vietnam:

Visa Type Description Validity
NG1- NG2 NG1/NG2 is to members of official delegations invited to Vietnam a governmental body and guests of equivalent ranks. 12 months
NG3 For members of foreign missions and their accompanying relatives. 12 months
NG4 For members of foreign missions or the visitors that are travelling to the company to visit them in the short term. 12 months
DH For people who are planning to study, be an intern or have probation in Vietnam 12 months
LV1 For people wook for the Party Central Committee, National Assembly, the President, Government and guests of

equivalent ranks of the ministers, vice ministers, presidents and vice presidents of committees provinces and cities directly under the Central Government.

12 months
LV2 Granted to the person(s) working for social organizations, Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry. 12months
PV 1 For permanent journalists, reporters and broadcasters who are visiting Vietnam for professional reasons 12 months
PV2 For short term journalists and reporters working within Vietnam 12 months
VR For individuals who are entering the country in order to visit relatives residing there. 6 months
DT Investor Visas 5 years
NN1 – NN2 – NN3

 

For people visiting Vietnam in order to conduct business or visit businesses that are basedin Vietnam. These business types can include: economic organisations, cultural organisations and other professional bodies that are based in Vietnam in a non-professional capacity 12 months
TT For individuals who are entering Vietnam in order to visit with their spouses, children who are Vietnamese or foreigners residing in Vietnam and holding Vietnam visa types with the symbols: LV1, LV2, ĐT, NN1, NN2, DH, PV1, LĐ 2 months

 

Visa in Vietnam

2. Work permit:

If you plan to work as a English teacher in Vietnam in more than 3 months, you will need to have a work permit. This should ideally be applied 15 days by the employer with the provincial Ministry of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs (MoLISA) before the foreign teacher commences their employment. Work permit processing times take up to 10 business days.

  • Requirements:

    Employees must follow these conditions to apply for work permit in Vietnam:

  • Over 18 years old
  • Having a good health condition to satisfy the job requirements
  • Not currently subject to criminal prosecution or any criminal sentence in Vietnam or overseas or have a criminal record.
  • Having ESL teaching certificates (TESOL/TEFL/CELTA), Bachelor’s Degree or Diploma from University/College which are suitable for job requirements or higher.
  • Teachers do not have a degree still be able to apply for work permit if they have more than 3 years of teaching experience.
  • Having valid passport

 

  • Exemptions

  • Working in Vietnam less than 3 months.
  • Volunteers
  • A member of a limited liability company with two or more members.
  • Coming to Vietnam to market products and services
  • A member of the board of a joint stock company
  • Students and trainees under taking internship.

 

  • Documents for ESL Teaching Jobs’s work permit in Vietnam:

  • Request for work permit form
  • 1 x Health Check Certificate
  • 2 x Photograph (4x6cm) taken on white background with out glasses.
  • 1 x ESL Teaching Certificate (TEFL/TESOL/CELTA)
  • 1 x Degree (legalized/notarized + translated + certified)
  • 1 x Criminal Check / Police Check

    Work permit in Vietnam

  • Documents for changing work permit:

  • Case 1: Teachers still have same title as at the old company. Teachers will need:

+ Work Permit.

+ Former employer’s confirmation, teachers provide form, they just need to sign + stamp.

+ Copy of the new employer’s business registration certificate (must be notarized).

+ Teachers’s passport.

+ 4 photos  (3x4cm size), taken with 6 months without wearing glasses.

 

  • Case 2: Teachers have different job title at the new company. The applications consist of:

+ Work Permit.

+ Former employer’s confirmation, teachers provide form, they just need to sign + stamp.

+ A copy of  new employer’s business registration certificate ( must be notarized).

+ Teachers’s passport.

+ 4 photos of (3x4cm size), taken with 6 months without wearing glasses.

+ Degree/Certificates

+ Health check certificate.

 

  • Vietnam work permit fees:

+ For new applicants: VND 460, 000/permit (20 USD ).

+ For re-issued work permits: VND 345,000/permit (USD 15)

+ For renewal work permits: VND 230,000/permit (USD 10).

LIST OF AFFORDABLE AND HIGH-QUALITY TESOL COURSES

4 comments

  1. Manuel Anthony Puig

    Very useful information. Question: To work in Vietnam as an English teacher, besides applying for a work permit, do I need to apply for a Vietnamese Visa?

  2. Dear Anthony,
    There are 2 basic types of Vietnamese visa including tourist visa which is only for foreign travelers and business visa which is only for foreign workers in Vietnam. It will always be a 3 month visa for if you entry at the first time or do not have work permit. According to Vietnam Law, if you work here, you will have to get both of those legal documents (business visa and work permit). Additionally, if you have work permit, it will be very big beneficial for you to get long term visa such as 1 year, residence card, instead of 3 month visa as normal. Hope this information is useful for you.

  3. Manuel Anthony Puig

    Hello
    I have been offered a teaching job in Vietnam and the school company tells me that I must first book my flight before they can send me the letter that I need to present at the Vietnam embassy to apply for the business visa.
    First question: Is this the correct steps to take?
    Second: When and where do I apply to obtain a work permit?
    Thank you for your help

  4. Hoang Thanh Thao

    For the first question: Yes, this is. You have to book a flight to Vietnam before asking for the letter. Make sure that you will come and work for them!
    For the second question: When you come to Vietnam and sign the long-term contract with your company, they will do work permit for you.

Write your comment